Privacy and Safety

We are committed to protecting your privacy. We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully (in accordance with the UK Data Protection Act 1998)
We collect information about you for 2 reasons: firstly, to process your order and second, to provide you with the best possible service.
We will not e-mail you in the future unless you have given us your consent.
We will give you the chance to unsubscribe from any marketing email from us in the future.
The type of information we will collect about you may include your: name, address, phone number and email address.
We will never collect sensitive information about you without your explicit consent. The information we hold will be accurate and up to date. You can check the information that we hold about you by emailing us. If you find any inaccuracies we will delete or correct them promptly.
How we store your personal information
Your information is securely stored on Shopify. (This is their Privacy Policy)
 
We keep name, shipping address, email address, contact telephone, billing address for a period of 30 days after successful delivery. We will then dispose your information by removing your data from our CRM, Shopify and DPD.
Your data protection rights
Under data protection law, you have rights including:
Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.
Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.
Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.
You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.
Please contact us at hello@swygge.com, 0208 144 0166 or write to Unit D5 Access Twelve, Station Road, Theale, RG7 4PN if you wish to make a request.
How to complain
If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at hello@swygge.com, 0208 144 0166 or write to Unit D5 Access Twelve, Station Road, Theale, RG7 4PN.
You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.
The ICO’s address:
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
 
Helpline number: 0303 123 1113
ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk